Visitor Visa

Tourist and business visas for the U.S.

Normally, foreign nationals need a visa (except for those who qualify for visa-free travel with ESTA under the Visa Waiver Program) in order to enter into the United States. There is a special type of visa for those on business trips and vacations: the B-1/B-2 (business/tourist) visa.

IMPORTANT: All visa options listed here are nonimmigrant visas. These visas are only valid for temporary stays in the United States. If you want to live and/or work permanently in the United States, then you need to apply for an immigrant visa (Green Card).

 

B-1 Visa (Business)

Business-related entries

The visitor visa grants entry for up to 180 days (per stay) for limited business purposes.

Read MORE

 

 

B-2 Visa (Tourist)

Tourism-related entries

The visitor visa grants entry for up to 180 days (per stay) for purely tourism-related purposes.

Read MORE